Distinguished Members

The Distinguished Member grade is the most prestigious offered by SPE. According to the SPE Bylaws, to be elected a Distinguished Member, a candidate must be a member in good standing who has served as President of the Society or who, in the opinion of two-thirds of the Past Presidents voting, provided one-half of the surviving Past Presidents participate in the ballot, is deemed worthy of this status by virtue of outstanding achievement or professional eminence.

Fellow of the Society

Senior SPE Members are honored for their contributions in the field of plastics engineering, science or technology, or in the management of such activities. Sponsored by an SPE Division or Special Interest Group, candidates for Fellow must be Senior Members of the Society for six years. The Fellows Election Committee considers eligible candidates on the basis of a personal history as well as written sponsorships from two SPE members.  Only 309 members, including the new Fellows, have been awarded this prestigious title since it was introduced in 1984.  A member can be nominated using the SPE Fellow Application or using the Fellow links on the SPE International site.  Composites Division Fellows are:

 YEARFELLOW
REGION
2013
Dr. Frank Henning
Europe
2009
George EpsteinSouthern California
2008
Dr. Tim OsswaldMilwaukee
2006
Dr. Enamul HaqueDetroit
2006
Dr. Hatsuo IshidaCleveland
2004
Jonathan S. ColtonSouthern
2004
Dr. Lawrence T. DrzalDetroit
2004
Eloisa Biasotto ManoBrazil
2004
Gad MaromIsrael
1994
Daniel A. ScolaConnecticut

Honored Service Members (HSM)

According to SPE Bylaws, “To be elected an Honored Service Member, a candidate shall have demonstrated long-term, outstanding service to, and support of, the Society and its objectives; shall be sponsored, in writing, by the Board of Directors of at least one Section or Division.”  Only 316 members, including these inductees, have been elected to this prestigious status since it was established in 1992.  A member can be nominated using the HSM Application along with the HSM Point Worksheet using the HSM Application Guide as reference or follow the links on the HSM Page of SPE International.  Composites Division HSM awardees are:

 YEARHSM AWARDEE
REGION
2013
Michael Connolly
Detroit
2013
Creig Bowland
Detroit
2010
James S. GriffingPacific Northwest
2009
Dale BrosiusDetroit
2009
Timothy D. SimkoDetroit
2008
Dale GroveOhio Firelands
2006
John BernackiRochester
2005
Richard D. CowellNewark
2005
Nippani RaoDetroit
2003
Frederick DeansDetroit
2002
David GarrettSouthern
2002
John MuzzySouthern
2001
Michael KozakNorth Texas
1994
Daniel T. BuckleyHudson-Mohawk